NOW + SOON WHILE I RE-DE-DELETE MY WEBSITE:

8/31 - 9/26 | The Fucs at Work for the People (or Forget About Fred Hampton) | Co-Prosperity Sphere, Chicago


9/8 | Pocket Object | Juice Box Gallery, Kansas City

9/14 | ARTISTS' KARAOKE ARCHIVE at Remembrance / Resistance | Weinberg Newton Gallery, Chicago

9/19 | THE BEAM: Bolen + Barnett, Stratman, Gibisser and Semiconductor | The Nightingale Cinema, Chicago

9/21 | Moving_Image_00:04 | ACRE Projects, Chicago

10/6 | Up Is Down! Public Project | The Block Museum at Northwestern University, Evanston

=-=-=-=-=-=

8/31 — THE FUCS / Co-Prosperity Sphere, Chicago

7/21 - 8/30 — The Madeleine Stowe Show(e), Covington, KY

8/11-12 — Trunk Show at the Cincinnati Art Book Fair

8/11 — "LOVE HAD UNDERTAKEN ME / CREATIVE INDIFFERENCES / CHURLISH FIGURES / &c" — Poetry Reading at the Cincinnati Art Book Fair

8/11 — WORD ON THE STREET at the Cincinnati Art Book Fair

6/30-7/1 — Fire in the Mountains, Holiday Forever, Jackson, WY

6/23 - 4-7 - SOME THINGS SHOULD GO - The Back Room at Kim's Corner

(image by Dan Miller)

5/9 - Side | Show, SAIC, Chicago

5/11 - Laughing With White Teeth, Cimatheque, Cairo

5/21 - Pool Party 2, Microscope Gallery, Brooklyn

5/23 - 8/12 - Inquiry 01, Spertus, Chicago

5/26 - Companion Pieces, Anytime Dept., Cincinnati

5/31 - CROAK! Free Range, Chicago

6/5 - CHI-BAL, Sight Unseen, Maryland Film Festival, Baltimore

6/7-10 - CROSSROADS, SFMOMA, San Francisco

6/8 - Chicago Underground Film Festival, Logan Theater, Chicago

6/10 - Collage Rock / Ten Tiny Plays / Teared Up: A Film Screening

April - June - Dramaturge-in-Residence at the Back Room of Kim's Corner


Friday, March 23Later, Capitalism: A Braided Program of Works by Lydia Moyer and Jesse Malmed
Boathouse Microcinema, Portland, OR


Saturday, March 24Untitled (Just Kidding)
Tropical Contemporary, Eugene, OR


Sunday, March 25 — The Live to Tape Artist Television Festival: Procedural Processional
Open Signal, Portland, OR

Works for the screen by Ilene Segalove, Mary Helena Clark, Jennifer Juniper Stratford, Jessie Stead, Sean J. Patrick Carney, LJ Frezza, Jennifer Reeder, Jayson Musson + Scott Ross, By Way of Today (Kyle Schlie + Cameron Gibson), Let’s Paint TV (John Kilduff), Ellen Nielsen and Anna Ialeggio, a performance by John Niekrasz and a talk show by Emily Bernstein

Monday, March 26 — Untitled (Just Kidding)
EXcinema, Grand Illusion, Seattle, WA


Tuesday, March 27 Untitled (Just Kidding)
Deluge Contemporary Art, Victoria, BC


Friday, March 30Untitled (Just Kidding)
San Francisco Cinematheque, Artists’ Television Access, San Francisco, CA




1/11 — Guest at Therapy Sessions


1/26 — Heaven Is a Place at Heaven Gallery

2/25 — Heaven Is a Place Performances and Talks at Heaven Gallery
3/6 — Heaven Is a Place Screening at the Nightingale Cinema
* * *

FLAT RATE SHIPPING named by Newcity as one of the Top 5 Shows Noncommercial/Alternative Space shows of 2017

12/1 — Variety Hours: t/here and the/n - MCA Chicago

12/8-31 — OUTSIDE JOKES - DEMO Project, ACRE TV

12/9 — Untitled (Just Kidding) at the Cincinnati Art Book Fair NEW JUMBLE IN THE MOST RECENT ISSUE OF THE SMUDGE!

11/2 — Guest Host, Therapy Sessions with Guest Guests Jen Delos Reyes and Dushko Petrovich - Hungry Brain

11/4 — Flat Rate Shipping Performances - Roots & Culture (as part of Gallery Weekend Chicago)

11/8 — Flat Rate Shipping Dinner

11/15 — Asides and Besides 2 - The Nightingale Cinema

11/18 — Trunk Show Catalogue Release 10/13 - 11/11 - FLAT RATE SHIPPING — Two-Person show with Derrick Woods-Morrow at Roots and Culture

JUST REMEMBERED THIS PDF-OBJECT

10/6 - FULL MOON KARAOKE in MILWAUKEE

10/10 - When I was in college I once went to a talk on “experimental meta-thesis” which turned out to be about metathesis and I guess most science is “experimental” (a talk)

INCITE: AN INTERVIEW WITH JESSE MALMED BY CHRISTINA BATTLE

9-9 – 10-2 — IDLE HANDS - PILOT PROJECTS, PHILADELPHIA

TENSE FUTURES (WATCHING WATCHES) for NETCAPSULE

WORKS OF: A CONVERSATION WITH DAN MILLER BY JESSE MALMED

DOCUMENTED DIALOGUES: SELINA TREPP & JESSE MALMED

8-7-17 — WAX LONG

JULY — PROGRAMMING COORDINATOR at ACRE

POST YES BILLS — COMPOUND YELLOW - OAK PARK

OFFICE DESPOT — D GALLERY - CHICAGO

THIS IS REVOLTING — ONLINE - EVERYWHERE

WORLDPLAY - PRODUCE MODEL WITH ALEX BRADLEY COHEN AND ALBERTO AGUILAR

STANDARDS VARIANCE - PUBLIC ACCESS - CHICAGO

LTD. WEAR 2 - LVL3 - CHICAGO

THE DANGEROUS PROFESSORS - TRIUMPH - CHICAGO

5/28 LITERAL UNDERGROUND COMEDY NIGHT - PRODUCE MODEL GALLERY - CHICAGO

6/2 — HOW TO HAVE YOUR OWN TELEVISION SHOW (YOU ALREADY DO) - CHICAGO UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL

+ + + +

8/15 - 10/31 - How to have your own television show (you already do!) (excerpt) ACRETV

10/1 - PDF-SUBJECTS PERFORMANCE WITH ALBERTO AGUILAR - MANA - CHICAGO

10/2 - EVERY HOUSE HAS A DOOR TRUNK SHOW - MANA - CHICAGO (OUR FINAL SHOW!)

10/5 - EMCEEING THE ACRE BENEFIT - CHICAGO

10/8 - 10/30 - THE MONTH SHOW WITH JESSE MALMED - PRINTTEXT - INDIANAPOLIS

10/8 - SCREENING - GENERAL PUBLIC COLLECTIVE - INDIANAPOLIS

10/19 - WRETCHED NOBLES / BETWEEN WORLDS - NIGHTINGALE - CHICAGO

10/23 - THE ANDRE TRILOGY - NIGHTINGALE - CHICAGO

10/30 - 12/04 HOME MEANT IMPROV / UNCERTAINTY MAKES A GREAT SHOW - COMPOUND YELLOW - OAK PARK

11/4 - GROUP SHOW - CHICAGO

12/9 - 1/21 BEING THERE (ADDS DONNA, CHICAGO)

1/14 - AMBIGUITY FORUM - RENAISSANCE SOCIETY - CHICAGO

1/29 - 2/5 - 4’33” (IN THE STYLE OF) JOHN CAGE KARAOKE - ROMAN SUSAN - CHICAGO

2/5 - A SONG AN HOUR - MANA CONTEMPORARY - CHICAGO

JANUARY/FEBRUARY - WINTER FORMAL - CIRCLE CONTEMPORARY - CHICAGO

4/11 - UNTITLED (JUST KIDDING) SOLO SCREENING AT THE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART CHICAGO

4/23 - SELF-TITLED (ROUGH CUT) AT EXPERIMENTS IN CINEMA (ABQ)

4/20-22 - IOWA CITY DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Soon and recent (while I de-delete my website):

6/1–6/5 — STILL NEVER THE SAME installed at CHICAGO UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL

6/3, 10, 17 — Experimental Video Architecture at the Venice Biennale of Architecture presented by Filmessay

6/3–8/20 — Re: Place at Zephyr Gallery (Louisville)

6/15 — ACRE Summer Send Off

6/16–7/20 — Dick Blick Father's Day Show

6/18 — CALL FOR AWARENESS! Alberto Aguilar for Trunk Show

6/18 – 8/12 PDF/OBJECTS at Mana Contemporary (Chicago)

July — POST YES BILLS at Roman Susan

July — Programming Coordinator, ACRE

* * * *

Summer 2015 — In The Works Residency (Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events at the Chicago Cultural Center)

July — Visiting Artist Liaison at ACRE Residency

7/30 — Panelist, "I am for an art" at Chicago Artists Coalition

8/8 — Claire Arctander for Trunk Show

8/9 — Body Doubles (Other People's Screens, Cincinnati)

8/15 — Performance at Club Nutz to benefit The Hills

8/20 — John Niekrasz at TUSK

8/20, 8/22 — Chicago Loves Cincinnati

8/23 — Claire Arctander for Trunk Show at the Terrain Biennial

8/30 — Performance at Chicago Cultural Center

9/4 — Garcia, Rios + Romero for Trunk Show

9/5 — Shower Songs for Aquabahn on LUMPEN RADIO (3pm)

9/6-10/10 — Resident at Ox-Bow School of Art and Artist Residency

9/10-12 — DINCA VISION QUEST

10/24 — Anne Elizabeth Moore for Trunk Show (as part of PLATFORMS: Ten Years of Chances Dances)

10/26 — Trunk Show's First Performance

10/31 — Gesso Malmed, Formal Painter, Dominion of Chuckles

11/1 — Second Verse (Same as the First), at Tritriangle (w/ Philip von Zweck, Zarzutzki + D. Edward Davis)

11/7 — Scott Wolniak for Trunk Show

11/7 — Your Program of Programs at Chicago Filmmakers

11/15 — Cinema Contra presents Untitled (Just Kidding) in Denver

12/5-18 — Test Patterns at Flux Factory (NY)

12/6 — PLAYLIST+ at Roots and Culture (CHI)

12/8 — The Spaces Between Cities at Grand Illusion (SEA)

12/8 — John Niekrasz's ORECHESTRA BECOMES RADICALIZED (PDX)

12/10 — SO IS THIS at the Nightingale (CHI)

12/12 — Blur and Messy (DUOS) at Co-Prosperity Sphere (CHI)

12/19 — Alex Bradley Cohen for Trunk Show (CHI)

1/31 — Jessica Campbell for Trunk Show (Fernwey)

2/6 — Alessandro Bosetti — Plane/Taléa presented by Lampo at the Poetry Foundation (performer)

2/8-2/14 EKE NAME on ACRE TV (collaboration with Kera MacKenzie and Andrew Mausert-Mooney)

2/17 — Visiting Artist Lecture, Pitzer College

2/19 — UNTITLED (JUST KIDDING) at the Echo Park Film Center (LA)

2/19 — Sad Sack at Vacancy (LA)

2/29 — UNTITLED (JUST KIDDING) at Cellular Cinema (Minneapolis)

3/2 — Janie Geiser's THE NERVOUS FILMS at The Nightingale

3/4 — SELF-TITLED at ONION CITY

3/5 — Clay Hickson for Trunk Show at the Empty Bottle

3/10 — THAW CHOIR, Links Hall Benefit

3/12 — UNTITLED (JUST KIDDING) at the Madison Public Library

3/13 — THE FIERY PART OF FIRE (Cameron Gibson) at the Nightingale

4/2, 4/5 — After Dinner, Before Dancing (ACRE) at Chicago Filmmakers

4/3 — WHIRRED, WHIRLED at CROSSROADS (San Francisco)

4/8 — Weird Movies from the Middle of America (Reykjavik)

4/12 — Aay Preston-Myint for Trunk Show

3/5 - 4/23 — Chicago and Vicinity at Shane Campbell Gallery

3/25 - 5/20 — Document V at the Luminary (St. Louis)

4/23 — BYOB Chicago 

4/26 — ACRE TV Live at the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago

4/27 — Alex MacKenzie at the Nightingale

5/7, 5/10 — An Evening with Ox-Bow at Chicago Filmmakers